Executive Committee

HOW THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ELECTED

The Secretariat of the Association shall, together with the Notice of the Annual General Meeting, forward a separate Notice to Members calling for nominations for persons to serve on the Executive Committee of the Association and the Members shall, at the Annual General Meeting, elect not less than seven and not more than fifteen of such nominees as the Executive Committee for the following year. 

SAPFIA embraces gender-based inclusivity as well as transformation.  In the interest of continuity we are committed to bringing in younger black Executive Committee Members, to ensure the knowledge to manage the  sector in a sustainable and responsible manner is maintained.

Please refer to clause 8 in the CONSTITUTION

Michael Copeland

Michael Copeland

Chairperson

Shamera Daniels

Shamera Daniels

Vice Chairperson

Marthin Potgieter

Marthin Potgieter

Executive Committee

Myles B Minnaar

Myles B Minnaar

Executive Committee

Tahir Manuel

Tahir Manuel

Executive Committe

Henry March

Henry March

Executive Committee

Carel J H Mienie

Carel J H Mienie

Executive Committee

Jonathan van Breda

Jonathan van Breda

Executive Committee

Mary-Anne Wakefield

Mary-Anne Wakefield

Executive Committee

Hasie Terblanche

Hasie Terblanche

Executive Committee

Michaele van den Heever

Michaele van den Heever

Executive Committee

Ulrich U Donaggi

Ulrich U Donaggi

Executive Committee

Kurt H Diest

Kurt H Diest

Executive Committee

Suleiman Salie

Suleiman Salie

Executive Committee

Monique S Talmakkies

Monique S Talmakkies

Executive Committee

Dan de Villiers

Dan de Villiers

Executive Committee

Andre J Coetzee

Andre J Coetzee

Executive Committee

SUB-COMMITTEES

Steering Sub-committee:

M D Copeland, S Daniels, R D de Villiers, M Minnaar and M P Wakefield

Finance Sub-committee

M D Copeland, R D de Villiers, H Laubscher, C H J Minnie and J R van Breda.

FRAP Sub-committee

M D Copeland, A J Coetzee, S Daniels, U U Donaggi, S Salie, M Minnaar and M P Wakefield.

Media Sub-committee

M P Wakefield (Chair), M D Copeland and S Daniels.

Scientific Sub-committee Observers

J Augustyn (Scientific Advisor), M D Copeland, T Manuel, M Potgieter, J R van Breda, M van den

Heever and M Bergh (Scientific Observer).

Small Pelagic Management Working Group:

R D de Villiers, K Diest, M Potgieter, and M P Wakefield.

FishSA Representative

S Salie nominated to represent SAPFIA at FishSA

FishSA Sub-committee

S Salie (Chair) S Daniels, A J Coetzee, M Minnaar and M P Wakefield.

Sea Management

Chairman
Assistant
Chief Area Controller
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Special Advisor
Special Advisor

Sakkie Gerber
Monique Talmakkies
Tony van Boom
Derle Chalmers (St. Helena Bay Area)
Tshovelo Shirilele (Hout Bay Area)
Manie Van Dyk (Gansbaai Area)
Dewald Lourens (Mossel Bay Area)
Pietie Steyl (PE Area)
Marthin Potgieter
Jako Strydom

Their main function is to manage fishing activities on a daily basis. They represent most of the participants in the small pelagic fishing industry including boat owners, right holders and fish processing plants.

Top